MOVIES (suggestions/reviews)
Moderators: PEPCORE, SweetPeaPod, BreakforceOne, JohnMerrik
- matt bleak
- Posts: 314
- Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 12:00 am
PEPCORE wrote:matt bleak wrote:bleak movie wreckermendationz...
night of the living dead (1968)
That one rocks, if where talking bout the same, its in black and white and still is a very good movie.
yep, the one that started it all! the remakes are to be avoided at all costs imho!
- howestephen
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 12:00 am
Screw Zombie's..
Basically,
Zombie movies are all well and good, but if you want a really really really fucking good film then you need to watch:
Dead Man's Shoes
Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhwhatafilm.
Download it/Buy it/Rent it/Kill you gran and steal her copy.
You will not regret it.
Bye
Zombie movies are all well and good, but if you want a really really really fucking good film then you need to watch:
Dead Man's Shoes
Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhwhatafilm.
Download it/Buy it/Rent it/Kill you gran and steal her copy.
You will not regret it.
Bye
Re: Screw Zombie's..
howestephen wrote:Basically,
Zombie movies are all well and good, but if you want a really really really fucking good film then you need to watch:
Dead Man's Shoes
Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhwhatafilm.
Download it/Buy it/Rent it/Kill you gran and steal her copy.
You will not regret it.
Bye
.
thanks!
.
.
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::fap*:::::
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
.
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::fap*:::::
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
.
- matt bleak
- Posts: 314
- Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 12:00 am
Silent Frog wrote:It hasn't got zombies but my favourite film of all time is the original version of Assault On Precinct 13. Everyone has to see it at some point in their lives. The remake is surprisingly okay as well.
totally agree but then you went and spoiled it that last sentence...grrr
- Silent Frog
- Posts: 842
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 12:00 am
- Location: Bristol/Norwich, UK
matt bleak wrote:Silent Frog wrote:It hasn't got zombies but my favourite film of all time is the original version of Assault On Precinct 13. Everyone has to see it at some point in their lives. The remake is surprisingly okay as well.
totally agree but then you went and spoiled it that last sentence...grrr
I boycotted the remake for over a year after it came out but my girlfriend at the time got a copy and there was nothing else to watch so I gave it a go. It was a reasonably good film, mainly because they stayed away from just a straight remake by changing the plot around. Thought it worked quite well. Not a patch on the original by a long way though!
as a noob will probably get flamed BUUUT here are my 2 cents, zombie movies are bit boring for me
i'd defo recommend you try something from terry gilliam (yes the american from monty pythons). he's quite good director --> twelve monkeys (probably the most famous), tideland, being there - great movies to see
well and then there are tons of monty pythons, somebody loves it, somebody hates it
i'd defo recommend you try something from terry gilliam (yes the american from monty pythons). he's quite good director --> twelve monkeys (probably the most famous), tideland, being there - great movies to see
well and then there are tons of monty pythons, somebody loves it, somebody hates it
- Silent Frog
- Posts: 842
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 12:00 am
- Location: Bristol/Norwich, UK
I've never been too into zombie movies either to be honest but occasionally one comes out which is different, and I like different. You are right, Twelve Monkeys is a great film, one of my favourites and all of Gilliam's films are special in some way. Some not good, but still special.
Silent Frog wrote:I've never been too into zombie movies either to be honest but occasionally one comes out which is different, and I like different. You are right, Twelve Monkeys is a great film, one of my favourites and all of Gilliam's films are special in some way. Some not good, but still special.
very true, i'd love to hear people's opinion here on "Tideland" - some say it's a poor movie, some say it's futuristic movie - so what's YOUR opinion
and to keep it more interesting - what do you think about monty python?
- Silent Frog
- Posts: 842
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 12:00 am
- Location: Bristol/Norwich, UK
ruderalis wrote:very true, i'd love to hear people's opinion here on "Tideland" - some say it's a poor movie, some say it's futuristic movie - so what's YOUR opinion
and to keep it more interesting - what do you think about monty python?
Haven't seen Tideland, looks really interesting with very polarised reviews so I might have to give it a go.
It's more or less impossible not to like Monty Python if you like any British comedy as it invented half of it. It is a little dated at times now though.
- ???Inevitable???
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 12:00 am
- Location: Sheffield
I'm gonna have to agree with the earlier Lynch/Eraserhead/etc.. and C.W. Park mentions..Asian-wise, I'd have to add pretty much anything by K. Kurosawa, Haneke (that I've seen so far), Aronofsky, Kieslowsky, Lars von Trier (for the most part), Guy Maddin and lately, the Kaufman-Gondry duo that seems to ripping Hollywood to shreds from within..
Other, recent and not so recent, worthy mentions would be:
Jacob's Ladder
The Bottled Fools
Calvaire
Antarctic Journal
Last Life In The Universe
Last Night
Paha Maa
Angels of the Universe
The Quiet Earth
Safe
The Living in the Home of the Dead
The Bothersome Man
Wandafaru Raiku
La Haine
Irreversible
Subsconscious Cruelty
etc..
Anime-wise, I'm more a series man:
Serial Experiments: Lain
Hellsing
Trinity Blood
Thousand Stories
Blood+
Ergo Proxy
Death Note
Read or Die TV
Texhnolyse
Gantz
Hitsuji no Uta
Le Portrait De Petit Cossette
Other, recent and not so recent, worthy mentions would be:
Jacob's Ladder
The Bottled Fools
Calvaire
Antarctic Journal
Last Life In The Universe
Last Night
Paha Maa
Angels of the Universe
The Quiet Earth
Safe
The Living in the Home of the Dead
The Bothersome Man
Wandafaru Raiku
La Haine
Irreversible
Subsconscious Cruelty
etc..
Anime-wise, I'm more a series man:
Serial Experiments: Lain
Hellsing
Trinity Blood
Thousand Stories
Blood+
Ergo Proxy
Death Note
Read or Die TV
Texhnolyse
Gantz
Hitsuji no Uta
Le Portrait De Petit Cossette
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 138 guests